PDA

View Full Version : Capo tenor guitar- gdae



DENNY7P
Jan-13-2009, 11:29am
Do many of you use the capo on your? And for what cords

danb
Jan-13-2009, 12:21pm
I retune my tenor all the time. It goes great in GDAD, GDGD, AEAE, and with a capo on the 5th. I also like to put a capo that only covers the top 3 strings on the 5th fret, which can give you a big boomy drone sound

DENNY7P
Jan-13-2009, 11:09pm
EDDIE-What ever that means?

Pete Martin
Jan-14-2009, 12:21pm
I prefer to play in CGDA tuning with no capo. Creates interesting instant transposing fun/nightmares ("What key am I playing in???"):crying: